TEAM RECORDS

 

MAJOR TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS

VALLEY LEAGUE:1989, 1990,1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1997,1998, 2000, 2001,2002, 2003 ,2004, 2005 2006 (Beginning in 1998 the V.L was divided into North and South Divisions. Amherst competes in the V.L. North).

 

PVAIC CONFERENCE: 1991, 1992, 1993, 1996, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001,2002,2003, 2004, 2005, 2006

 

WESTERN MASS: 1989, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001,2002,2003, 2004, 2005, 2006

 

STATE: 1991, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005

MAJOR INVITATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Wickham Park - Championship Division - 1991, 1992

Catholic Memorial, Division II - 1991, 1992

Amherst Invitational - 1996, 1997, 1998, 2001,2003, 2005

Bay State- McIntyre Invitational - 2005

Tufts Invitational - 2001

                                                                                          PAST STATE MEET FINISHES

1975: 4th , 1976: 9th, 1977: 14th, 1978:16th, 1989: 9th 1990:4th, 1991: 1st, 1992 3rd, 1993: 10th 1994:11th 1995:4th, 1996: 7th 1997:  4th , 1998: 1st , 1999 2nd , 2000 1st , 2001 2d, 2002 1st, 2003, 1st ,  2004  1st, 2005 - 1st,  2006  Fourth (Note: Prior to 1990 The State Meet was an All -State Meet with Division I and II teams running in one  field).

 

INDIVIDUAL RECORDS

 

MAJOR MEET INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS

WMASS: Marion Larson (75, 78), Beth Wilson (80), Jannah Ritchie (89) Katherine Taylor (98) Mary Kuhn (00) , Spring Greeney (02, 03. 04)

Catholic Memorial Invitational: Danya Keene (92)

Bay State McIntyre Invitational : Spring Greeney (04)

PVAIC: Danya Keene (92), Nora Segar (01), Amber Sayer (03)

AMHERST INVITATIONAL: Katherine Taylor (98) Nora Segar (01), Amber Sayer (02), Spring Greeney (04)

WICKHAM PARK INVITATIONAL: Nora Segar (00).

FOOTLOCKER: Sophomore Race: Nora Segar (99). Freshman Race: Amber Sayer (00).

 

Home Course Record:

Amber Sayer (2003) 18:44

School Class Records: Home Course  (* Middle School  Course is 3200 meters)

7th* Spring Greeney 13:27                                      8th *Spring Greeney 12:39

9th Grade  19:36 Amber Sayer                               10th Grade  19:10 Amber Sayer

11th Grade 19:32 Katherine Taylor                      12th Grade  18:44 Amber Sayer

 

Top 19 Times: Home Course:

1) Amber Sayer 18:44 (2003) 2) 19:09 Alison Wade (1992) 3) Amber Sayer 19:10 (2001) 4-5) 19:12 Danya Keene (1992) Spring Greeney  (2004) ) 6)19:20 Danya Keene (1992)  7) 19:23 Alison Wade (1992) 8) 19:24 Danya Keene (1992) 9-10) Katherine Taylor 19:32 (1998), Nora Segar (2001) 11-14) 19:36  Sarah Piccicutto (1991),Danya Keene (1992), Nora Segar (2000), Amber Sayer (2000)  15)Carol Greeney 19:37 (1998) 16) Mary Kuhn 19:39 (2000) 17-19)  Danya Keene 19:42 (1992), Katherine Taylor (1997), Amber Sayer (2000) 

 

HOME SUB 20 Club: (those who have run the home course in under 20:00, in order of entry). Zee Carpino, Sara Piccicuto,  Danya Keene,  Alison Wade, Monique Burlingham (Chicopee), Nadia Baadj (Westside), Katherine Taylor, Carol Greeney, Rebecca Hunter (Hamp), Nora Segar, Amber Sayer, Mary Kuhn .Spring Greeney, Cailey Condit, Bryce Van Cleef

 

Sub 20 Any Course: In addition to the above.

Anna Shamey, Niina Heikkinen,  Cailey Condit. Melissa Lacey, Melissa McClung, Michayla Warren

 

SUB 19 Club (in-season 5k any course in order of entry): Katherine Taylor (1998-18:34), Carol Greeney (1998-18:42), Nora Segar (2000-18:37), Amber Sayer (2001-18:18, 2002 18:03), Spring Greeney (2002: 18:44)

 

 

 

MORE OBSCURE RECORDS

TEAM RECORDS:

 

Most Team wins in a season: 14 (1998, 1999, 2000)

Highest National Ranking: 15 (1998)

Highest Regional Ranking: 3 (2001)

Highest number of different individuals winning meets in a single season: 7 . 2001,2003

Most First Time Racers (ARHS only) in a conference meet. 26,  2006

Lowest Point Total in a State Meet: 39 Poitns (1st Place and then , a  Div I meet record).  2003

Lowest Point Total in a  WMASS Championship 17 Points (1st Place) 2002 (Meet Record)

Lowest Point Total in a PVIAC Championship 24 points (1st Place) 2002 (Meet Record)

 

INDIVIDUAL RECORDS

Fastest Home Course Time by a Rookie: Amber Sayer 19:36 (2000)

Fastest 5k at an opeing home meet. Amber Sayer 19:10 (2001)

Fastest In-Season 5k - Any Course: Amber Sayer  18:03 (Amherst INvitational -Hampshire Coll. ) 2002

Highest Individual Finish at State Meet: 2nd Amber Sayer (2002), Spring Greeney ( 2004)

Higherst Individual Finish at Footocker (seeded): 18th, Amher Sayer (2002)

Most Career  HS  XC Races Run: Kate McNamara (approximartey) 72) 1994-1999.

 

INDIVIDUAL COURSE RECORDS FOR AN AMHERST RUNNER:

Northfield Mt: 19:23  Spring Greeney (2003)

Van Courtland Park: 18:53 Amber Sayer (2001)

Franklin Park:  18:38 Amber Sayer (2002)

Wickaham Park: 15:36 Nora Segar (2000)

Thetford Trail Run : Katherine Taylor :19:32  (1998)

Mt. Wachusett: Spring Greeney  17:10  (2004)

Tufts Farm Course18:50 Amber Sayer (2001)     

Hampshire College- Amherst Invitational: Amber Sayer, 18:03 (2002)

Goddard Park Brown Invitational:  Amber Sayer 18:12 (2003)

Southwick High School:  15:27 Amber Sayer,(2003) (course record)

Stanley Park -  19:04  Spring Greeney (2004)

Forest Park: Nora Segar 17:57  (2000)

Northampton Community Gardens: Amanda Rinderle 19:36 ((2003)

Minnechaug Regional High School: 18:57 Katherine Taylor (1998) Course Record

West Springfield High School:  17:35  Katherine Taylor (1998)  Course Record

East Longmeadwo HS: 16:47 Nora Segar,(2000)

Chicopee State Park: 19:09 Alison Wade (1992)

Robinson State Park: 21:12  Cailey Condit (2005)

Ludlow H.S.:  24:11  Melissa Lacey (2003)

J.V. Meet Record at PVIAC (Southwick HS).  Melissa McClung 17:23

JV   Meet Record at PVIAC (Stanley Park)    Melissa McClung  20:21

 

SUB 20 Club at Northfield Mt (in order of entry): Danya Keene (19:59/1990), Katherine Taylor (19:32/1998), Nora Segar (19:54/1999. 19:27, 20. Spring Greeney (19:22/2003),  Amanda Rinderle (19:42/2003).01), Mary Kuhn 19:43 (2000), Amber Sayer (19:44/2001, 19:35/2003), Spring Greeney, 19:23 (2003), Amanda Rinderle 19:48 (2003). (New (slower) course beginning in 1999)

 

SUB 20 Club: Van Courtland Park: Katherine Taylor, Carol Greeney, Nora Segar, Mary Kuhn, Amber Sayer.

 

EVEN MORE OBSCURE TEAM RECORDS:

 

Sister Act: Fastest Combined Time by Sisters in the Same Home Meet: Amber and Emily Sayer 40:17 (19:10 & 21:07)  vs. Comp (2001)

Sister Act II : Fastest Combined Home Course Career Bests by Sisters: Spring and Carol Greeney  : 38:49 (19:12 in 2004)  and 19:37 (in 1998).  

Sister Act III: Fastest Combined Career Times by Three Sisters on the Home Course: Ashleigh, Amber and Emily Sayer: 63:01 (23:10, 18:44, 21:07).

Brother /Sister Act: Fastest Combined Time by Brother and Sister in the Same Home Meet: Carol and Adam Greeney , 37:11 (19:37 and 17:34) (1998) vs.Ludlow

Brother/Sister Act II Fastest Combined Home Course Career Bests by a Brother and a Sister. Spring and Anda Greeney  (17:08 and 19:12).   (2001 and 2004).

 

Six Year Runners: Sara Piccicutto, Rita Powell, Alaine Knipes, Emily Adrion, Molly Collins, Taylor Whittemore, Kate McNamara, Kate Rufe*, Stephanie Jakus*,  Nora Segar*, Amelia Clingman*, Rachel Atwood*, Jenny Fisher *, Kathy Russett*, Aidan Van Cleef*, Anna Shamey*, Amber Sayer *, Jessie Buonacorsi * , Hazel Crowley*,  Melissa Lacy*, Spring Greeney *, Bryce Van Cleef, ^, Niinea Heikkinen ^ (* = two years on Middle School Team).

Four Time All Western Mass: Marion Larson (?), Sara Piccicutto, Danya Keene, Alysoun Johnston, Natalya Weinstein-Roberts, Nora Segar, Amber Sayer, Spring Greeney, Niina Heikkinen, Cailey Condit

Four Time All State-  Amber Sayer,  Spring Greeney

 

Best Combined Time on Home Course for 5 Runners): (1998) 100:45.  (Avg. 20:09) 1998  vs. Ludlow. Carol Greeney, Joy McCahon, Nora Segar, Natalya Weinstein-Roberts and Mary Kuhn (19:37, 20:12, 20:15, 20:18, 20:23)

Best Combined Time on Home Course for 7 Runners) 141:09 (Avg: 20:11) 1998 vs Ludlow. Carol Greeney, Joy McCahon, Nora Segar, Matalya Weinstein -Roberts and Mary Kuhn, Kate MCnamara and Faith Kares. ((19:37, 20:12, 20:15, 20:18, 20:23, 20:28,20:56).

Best Combined Time on any 5k Course for 5 Runners). ( AVG. 18:59) 18:12, 18:30, 19:00, 19:20,,19:53. Amber Sayer, Spring Greeney, Amanda Rinderle, Cailey Condit, Niina Heikkinen.  Brown Invitational, Goddard Park. 2003)

Best Combined Time on any 5k course for 7 Runners) (avg 19:30). all of the above plus 20:20 and 20:41, (Melissa Lacey and Daria Pause) Brown Inviational, Goddard Park. 2001

Best Combined Time by Varsity 5 in an opening home meet: (2001) (20:30 avg). 19:10, 19:32, 21:07, 21:22, 21:26. Amber Sayer, Nora Segar, Emily Sayer, Aidan Van Cleef, Spring Greeney.

Best Combined Time by a Varisty 7 in an opening home meet (1998). Katherine Taylor, Carol Greeney, Natalya Weinstein Roberts, Nora Segar, Joy McCahon, Mary Kuhn, Kate McNamara.

 

Other Records of Distinction:

 

Sectional and State:

12 Consecutive Sectional Titles (1995-2006)

4 Consecutive State Titles (2002-2004) (Ties Newton North 1994-96)

3 Consecutive Division I Girls WMASS  Individual Titles - Spring Greeney (02-04)

9 Consecutive PVIAC Titles

 

Team:

Most Major Meet  Individual Victories in a Single Season (3): Spring Greeney - 2004

Most Major Meet  Team  Victories in a Single Season (5): 1991, 2005

 

 

ALL WESTERN MASS

1975 : Marion Larson, Cindy Strum                                       

1976 : Mardee Sanchez, Marion Larson, Wendy Wolf

1977:  Marion Larson ?                                                              

1978:  Marion Larson                                                                                   

1980: Beth Wilson                                                                                           

198?: Zee Carpino                                                                                           

1989: Jannah Ritchie, Sarah PIccicutto, Danya Keene

1990: Sarah Piccicutto, Danya Keene                                   

1991: Sarah Piccicutto, Danya Keene, Jannah Ritchie

1992: Alison Wade, Danya Keene, Sarah Picicutto

1993: Carrie Adrion, Alysoun Johston, Alaine Knipes

1994: Jessie Whittemore, Alysoun Johnston, Alaine Knipes

1995: Alysoun Johnston, Danyel Addes, Natalya Weinstein Roberts, Alaine Knipes, Kate Mcnamara

1996: Carol Greeney, Molly Collins, Natalya Weinstein Roberts, Alysoun Johnston

1997: Katherine Taylor, Carol Greeney, Joy McCahon, Natalya Weinstein-Roberts

1998: Katherine Tyalor, Natalya Weinstein-Roberts, Nora Segar, Carol Greeney, Joy McCahon, Kate McNamara, Faith Kares

1999: Nora Segar, Mary Kuhn, Ali Kosiba

2000: Mary Kuhn, Nora Segar, Amber Sayer, Adian Van Cleef

2001: Nora Segar, Amber Sayer, Spring Greeney, Hannagh Myers, Aidan Van Cleef

2002: Spring Greeney, Anna Shamey, Niina Heikkinen, Aidan Van Cleef, Bryce Van Cleef, Jenny Fisher

2003:Spring Greeney, Amber Sayer, Amanda Rinderle, Niina Heikkinen, Melissa Lacey

2004  Spring Greeney,  Melissa Lacey,  Juli Eve,  Cailey Condit,  Niina Heikkinen

2005   Bryce Van Cleef, Cailey Condit , Niina Heikkinen, Michayla Warren,  Julie Eve,  Phoebe Cape

2006   Caoliey Condit,  Maya Nair Noonan,  Melissa McCung,  MIchayla Warren,   Keri Lambert,  Molly Krifka

                   

ALL STATE

1975: Marion Larson 8th, Cindy Strum 11th

1978: Marion Larson 14th

1990: Danya Keene 15th

1991: Sarah Piccicutto 7th, Danya Keene 10th

1992: Alison Wade: 12th

1997: Katherine Taylor, 12th

1998: Katherine Taylor: 14th

1999: Nora Segar  10th , Mary Kuhn  12th

2000: Mary Kuhn, 5th , Amber Sayer 6th , Nora Segar 7th

2001: Amber Sayer 9th, Nora Segar 10th, Spring Greeney 11th

2002: Amber Sayer, 2d, Spring Greeney 3d, Anna Shamey 10th

2003: Spring Greeney, 4th, Amber Sayer 5th, Amanda Rinderle 7th

2004: Spring Greeney 2nd

2005:  Bryce Van Cleef  11th

 

 

NAMED TROPHY RECIPIENTS

 

                  Lynn Jennings Award           Coach's Trophy                                         Hastings  Trophy

 

1993        Carrie Adrion                            Alysoun Johnston                                                      -

1994        Jessi Whittemore                   Alaine Knipes/Emily Adrion                   Alison Klaum         

1995        Alysoun Johnston                  Natalya Weinstein-Roberts                  Danyel Addes

1996        Kate McNamara                      Carol Greeney                                            Kim Raboin

1997        Carol Greeney                          Joy McCahon                                             Katherine Taylor

1998        Carol Greeney                         Faith Kares                                                 Nora Segar

                   Joy McCahon

1999        Mary Kuhn                                 Nora Segar                                                  Aidan VanCleef

2000        Nora Segar                                Mary Kuhn                                                   Amber Sayer

2001        Amber Sayer                             Hannah Myers                                           Spring Greeney

                  Jessie Buonacorsi                

2002        Aidan Van Cleef                       Anna Shamey                                             Bryce VanCleef/

                                                                                                                                                Niina Heikkinen    

2003        Spring Greeney                        Amanda Rinderle                                      Cailey Condit.

2004        Spring Greene                          Juli Eve                                                         Becky Cann

                  Melissa Lacey

2005        Cailey Condit                           Bryce Van Cleef                                        Michayla Warren

2006        Cailey Condit

                  Melissa McClung                    Maya Nair Noonan                                    Sarah Higley

 

 

 

UNSUNG HERO AWARD (voted by the teammates)

 

2001   Aidan Van Cleef

2002   Kathy Russett

2003   Jessie Buonacorsi and  Anna Zimmerman

2004    Caitlin Capistran

2005    Keri Lambert

2006     emily Kyker-Snowman

                 

 

Sportsmanship Trophy

 

2003  Jessamyn Rising

2005 Juli Eve

2006  Melissa McCling